Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Pelargonium peltatum
(sold as Caliente Deep Red)

Family: Geraniaceae

Common name: GERANIUM

Plant

Types: perennial, vine

Form: pendent

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 1.9 foot

Flower

red

Leaf

green, light

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular