Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Pelargonium quercifolium

Family: Geraniaceae

Common names: ALMOND GERANIUM, GERANIUM, OAKLEAVED GERANIUM, VILLAGE OAK GERANIUM

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular