Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Pelargonium sidoides

Family: Geraniaceae

Common name: GERANIUM

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, rosette, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.75 feet

Max width: 0.75 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Pelargonium sidoides   6260017
  • Pelargonium sidoides  6260009
  • Pelargonium sidoides  6260010
  • Pelargonium sidoides  6260015
  • Pelargonium sidoides  6260016
  • Pelargonium sidoides  6260018 2
  • Pelargonium sidoides  6260018 3
  • Pelargonium sidoides  6260018
  • Pelargonium sidoides