Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Pelargonium x domesticum

Family: Geraniaceae

Common name: GERANIUM

Synonym: Pelargonium domesticum

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Types: perennial, shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1.20 feet

Flower

brown/black, magenta/purple, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Pelargonium x domesticum 3
  • Pelargonium x domesticum 4
  • Pelargonium x domesticum 6 2
  • Pelargonium x domesticum 6
  • Pelargonium x domesticum