Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Pelargonium x hortorum
(sold as Pink Fizz)

Family: Geraniaceae

Common name: GERANIUM

Native to: Garden Origin


Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 0.65 feet




green, secondary color present


Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular