Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Pelargonium x hortorum
(sold as White Splash)

Family: Geraniaceae

Common name: GERANIUM

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 0.65 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular