Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Pelargonium x hortorum

Family: Geraniaceae

Common name: GERANIUM

Synonym: Pelargonium hortorium

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.25 feet

Max width: 0.75 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Landscape uses: container, flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Pelargonium x hortorum  6260034
  • Pelargonium x hortorum  6260035
  • Pelargonium hortorium  weg0016
  • Pelargonium hortorium  weg0017
  • Pelargonium hortorium  weg0018
  • Pelargonium hortorium  weg0019 2
  • Pelargonium hortorium  weg0019
  • Pelargonium hortorium  weg0020
  • Pelargonium hortorium  weg0021
  • Pelargonium hortorium weg0023
  • Pelargonium hortorium weg0066
  • Pelargonium x hortorum (sold as zonals) 2
  • Pelargonium x hortorum (sold as zonals)
  • Pelargonium x hortorum 2
  • Pelargonium x hortorum