Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Pelargonium x hortorum
(sold as Zonals)

Family: Geraniaceae

Common names: BEDDING GERANIUM, GERANIUM, ZONAL PELARGONIUM

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

orange, pink, red

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, foliage aromatic

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Pelargonium x hortorum zonals  6260082
  • Pelargonium x hortorum zonals  6260083 2
  • Pelargonium x hortorum zonals  6260083 3
  • Pelargonium x hortorum zonals  6260083
  • Pelargonium x hortorum zonals  6260084
  • Pelargonium x hortorum zonals  6260085
  • Pelargonium x hortorum zonals  6260087
  • Pelargonium x hortorum zonals 2
  • Pelargonium x hortorum zonals