Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

(sold as Stardom Series)

Family: Geraniaceae

Common name: GERANIUM

Synonym: Pelargonium floribunda stardom series


Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.9 foot

Max width: 1.9 foot



green, secondary color present


Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Pelargonium floribunda 'stardom series'  weg0024
  • Pelargonium floribunda 'stardom series'  weg0059
  • Pelargonium floribunda 'stardom series'  weg0060 2
  • Pelargonium floribunda 'stardom series'  weg0060
  • Pelargonium floribunda 'stardom series'  weg0061