Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Allium tuberosum
(sold as Kobold a couper, mauve flowering form)

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common names: CHINESE CHIVE, CHINESE LEEK, FLAT CHIVE, GARLIC CHIVE

Native to: Southeast Asia

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, specific butterfly species

Plant features: naturalizes

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: average, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Allium tuberosum 2

Allium tuberosum - aka CHINESE CHIVE, CHINESE LEEK, FLAT CHIVE, or GARLIC CHIVE - is a very popular perennial herb used especially in Chinese cooking. It is the leaves that are chopped and consumed in a number of dishes.

Vetted list of cultivars include:
Kobold a couper
Mauve flowering form

The following butterflies will nectar on Allium blossoms:
Abaeis nicippe
Aglais urticae
Ascia monuste
Euphydryas chalcedona
Euptoieta claudia
Hesperia sassacus
Hylephila phyleus
Junonia coenia 
Nathalis iole
Panoquina panoquin
Papilio glaucus
Papilio xuthus
Pholisora catullus
Piruna pirus
Poanes melane
Poanes zabulon
Vanessa cardui