Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Persicaria virginiana

Family: Polypodiaceae

Common names: FLEECE VINE, FLEECEFLOWER, KNOTWEED, SILVER LACE VINE, SMARTWEED

Synonym: Polygonum virginianum

Native to: Himalayas, Japan, North Eastern United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 7.75 feet

Flower

blue/green, pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: average

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular