Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Allium ursinum

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common names: BEAR LEEK, BEAR'S GARLIC, BROAD-LEAVED GARLIC, BUCKRAMS, RAMSONS, WILD GARLIC, WOOD GARLIC

Native to: Britain, Europe, West Asia

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, erect, tufted

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, specific butterfly species

Plant features: naturalizes

Edible: herb

Exposure: part shade, shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moist