Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Allium wallichii

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common name: JIMBUR

Native to: Pakistan, Southwest China

Plant

Type: perennial

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, specific butterfly species

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moist