Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Phacelia parryi

Family: Boraginaceae

Common name: SCORPION WEED

Native to: Southern California To Mexico

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 0.65 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: average, gravelly or rocky, sandy, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate, regular