Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Philadelphus lewisii

Family: Hydrangeaceae

Common name: MOCK ORANGE

Native to: Western United States

Sentiment: counterfeit

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, mounding, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, growth rate fast

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, moderate, regular

  • Philadelphus lewisii  weg0058
  • Philadelphus lewisii  weg0059 2
  • Philadelphus lewisii  weg0059 3
  • Philadelphus lewisii  weg0059
  • Philadelphus lewisii  weg0060
  • Philadelphus lewisii  weg0062