Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Philadelphus mexicanus

Family: Hydrangeaceae

Common name: MOCK ORANGE

Native to: Guatemala, Mexico

Sentiment: counterfeit

Plant

Types: shrub, vine

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: clambering vine, evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, flower fragrant, hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular