Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Philadelphus mexicanus
(sold as Double Flowering)

Family: Hydrangeaceae

Common name: EVERGREEN MOCK ORANGE

Native to: Guatemala, Mexico

Sentiment: counterfeit

Plant

Types: shrub, vine

Forms: prostrate, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: clambering vine, evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, ground cover, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Philadelphus mexicanus double flowering  weg0066
  • Philadelphus mexicanus double flowering  weg0067
  • Philadelphus mexicanus double flowering  weg0068
  • Philadelphus mexicanus double flowering  weg0069
  • Philadelphus mexicanus double flowering  weg0070 2
  • Philadelphus mexicanus double flowering  weg0070
  • Philadelphus mexicanus double flowering  weg0071
  • Philadelphus mexicanus double flowering  weg0075