Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Philadelphus microphyllus

Family: Hydrangeaceae

Common name: MOCK ORANGE

Native to: Southwest United States


Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet


secondary color present, white/off white




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular