Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Philadelphus x lemoinei
(sold as Silver Showers)

Family: Hydrangeaceae

Common name: MOCK ORANGE

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, erect, mounding

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, growth rate fast

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Philadelphus x lemoinei silver showers 2
  • Philadelphus x lemoinei silver showers 3
  • Philadelphus x lemoinei silver showers 4 2
  • Philadelphus x lemoinei silver showers 4 3
  • Philadelphus x lemoinei silver showers 4
  • Philadelphus x lemoinei silver showers 5