Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Philadelphus ‘Natchez’

Family: Hydrangeaceae

Common name: MOCK ORANGE

Synonym: Philadelphus x virginalis natchez

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 7.75 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Philadelphus x virginalis natchez 2 2
  • Philadelphus x virginalis natchez 2 3
  • Philadelphus x virginalis natchez 2
  • Philadelphus x virginalis natchez 3
  • Philadelphus x virginalis natchez