Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Phlox drummondii

Family: Polemoniaceae

Common names: ANNUAL PHLOX, DRUMMOND PHLOX, PHLOX

Native to: Eastern Texas, United States

Sentiment: our souls are united

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 0.65 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, red, secondary color present, violet, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -40 to +40 °F

Water: regular