Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Phlox pilosa

Family: Polemoniaceae

Common name: PRAIRIE PHLOX

Native to: Eastern Texas, United States

Sentiment: our souls are united

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, secondary color present, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Phlox pilosa 2
  • Phlox pilosa 3
  • Phlox pilosa

There are 118 species of Phlox, a member of the Polemoniaceae family. Phlox pilosa thrives in Zones 5-11. They grow 2' high by 1 1/3' wide, produce violet flower in spring, and can be grown from seed. It prefers regular watering and will grow in a container. Phlox also attract hummingbirds to feed.

Phlox attract these butterflies to nectar:
Atrytonopsis hianna Dusted Skipper
Battus philenor, Pipevine Swallowtail
Euchloe lotta, Desert Marble
and
Euchloe olympia Olympia Marble

Battus philenor 3
Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.