Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Pittosporum crassifolium

Family: Pittosporaceae

Common names: CARO, EVERGREEN PITTTOSPORUM, KAGO

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry