Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Pittosporum napaulense

Family: Pittosporaceae

Common name: GOLDEN FRAGRANCE

Native to: Bhutan, India, Nepal, Sikkim

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 14.5 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate