Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Pittosporum tenuifolium ‘Marjorie Channon’

Family: Pittosporaceae

Common name: KOHUHU

Synonym: Pittosporum nigricens

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 12 feet

Max width: 7.75 feet

Flower

brown/black, red

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Pittosporum tenuifolium 'marjorie channon' 2
  • Pittosporum tenuifolium 'marjorie channon' 3
  • Pittosporum tenuifolium 'marjorie channon' 4
  • Pittosporum tenuifolium 'marjorie channon' 5
  • Pittosporum tenuifolium 'marjorie channon'