Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Pittosporum tenuifolium

Family: Pittosporaceae

Common name: KOHUHU

Native to: New Zealand


Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 25 feet

Max width: 14.5 feet


brown/black, magenta/purple, red




Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular