Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Pittosporum tobira ‘Variegata’

Family: Pittosporaceae

Common names: JAPANESE MOCKORANGE, JAPANESE PITTOSPORUM

Synonym: Pittosporum tobira variegatum

Native to: China, Japan

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 7.75 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, regular