Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Pittosporum tobira

Family: Pittosporaceae

Common names: JAPANESE MOCKORANGE, JAPANESE PITTOSPORUM

Native to: China, Japan

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 15 feet

Max width: 15 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Pittosporum tobira 1
  • Pittosporum tobira 2
  • Pittosporum tobira

This is a spring-blooming aromatic shrub that is very hardy. The blossoms will waft a sweet aroma into your home during the evening hours. It can get quite large but does respond well to pruning. Bees love it as does one butterfly that we know of - the Red Admiral, Vanessa atalanta.

This plant has naturalized in four states including California, Florida, North Carolina, and Georgia. There are nine Pittosporum species that are native to Hawaii.