Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Plumbago auriculata ‘Alba’

Family: Plumbaginaceae

Common name: LEADWORT

Synonym: Plumbago auriculata var. alba

Native to: South Africa


Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet


white/off white




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: tolerates poor

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular