Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Plumbago auriculata

Family: Plumbaginaceae

Common names: CAPE LEADWORT, LEADWORT

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: cut flower, deer resistant, hedge or edging, screen, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: tolerates poor

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Plumbago auriculata  6260084
  • Plumbago auriculata  6260085
  • Plumbago auriculata  6260001
  • Plumbago auriculata  6260003
  • Plumbago auriculata  6260004
  • Plumbago auriculata  6260005
  • Plumbago auriculata  6260006
  • Plumbago auriculata  6260007 2
  • Plumbago auriculata  6260007
  • Plumbago auriculata  6260008
  • Plumbago auriculata  6260009
  • Plumbago auriculata  6260022
  • Plumbago auriculata  6260023
  • Plumbago auriculata  6260025
  • Plumbago auriculata  6260026
  • Plumbago auriculata  6260028
  • Plumbago auriculata  6260030
  • Plumbago auriculata  6260032 2
  • Plumbago auriculata  6260032
  • Plumbago auriculata  6260033
  • Plumbago auriculata  6260034
  • Plumbago auriculata
  • Plumbago auriculata 2
  • Plumbago auriculata 3