Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Pontederia cordata

Family: Pontederiaceae

Common names: PICKEREL WEED, WAMPEE

Native to: Eastern North America To Caribbean

Plant

Types: aquatic, perennial

Forms: erect, rosette, tufted

Max height: 4.5 feet

Max width: 4.5 feet

Flower

blue/green, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: -20 to above +40 °F

Water: aquatic