Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Prunus avium
(sold as Royal Ann Cherry)

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: CHERRY, MARASCHINO CHERRY

Native to: Caucasus, Europe To Asia Minor, West Siberia

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: erect, open form, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 65.6 feet

Max width: 39 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f

Temp. range: -30 to +20 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Prunus avium royal ann cherry  6260045
  • Prunus avium royal ann cherry  6260046 2
  • Prunus avium royal ann cherry  6260046