Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Prunus cerasifera ‘Purple Pony’

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: CHERRY PLUM, MYROBALAN

Native to: Asia Minor, Caucasus

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 12 feet

Max width: 12 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant