Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Prunus laurocerasus ‘Otto Luyken’

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: CHERRY LAUREL, ENGLISH LAUREL

Native to: Asia Minor, Southeastern Europe

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: evergreen, weedy

Exposure: part shade, sun

Weedy

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Prunus laurocerasus otto luyken 6260002
  • Prunus laurocerasus otto luyken 6260003 2
  • Prunus laurocerasus otto luyken 6260003 3
  • Prunus laurocerasus otto luyken 6260003