Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Prunus persica
(sold as Canadian Harmony)

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: PEACH

Native to: China

Sentiments: peach blossoms mean i am your captive, peach fruit means your charms are unequaled

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Prunus persica  canadian harmony  6260064
  • Prunus persica  canadian harmony  6260069
  • Prunus persica canadian harmony  6260063
  • Prunus persica canadian harmony  6260065
  • Prunus persica canadian harmony  6260066 2
  • Prunus persica canadian harmony  6260066
  • Prunus persica canadian harmony  6260067