Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Prunus persica
(sold as Elberta)

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: PEACH

Native to: China

Sentiments: peach blossoms mean i am your captive, peach fruit means your charms are unequaled


Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet


pink, white/off white




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Prunus persica  elberta  6260071
  • Prunus persica  elberta  6260073
  • Prunus persica elberta  6260072
  • Prunus persica elberta  6260074
  • Prunus persica elberta  6260075
  • Prunus persica elberta  6260076
  • Prunus persica elberta  6260077