Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Prunus persica
(sold as Heavenly White)

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: NECTARINE

Synonym: Prunus persica var. nucipersica heavenly white

Native to: China

Sentiments: peach blossoms mean i am your captive, peach fruit means your charms are unequaled

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: deciduous, toxic

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f

Temp. range: -30 to +20 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Prunus persica var. nucipersica heavenly white  6260055
  • Prunus persica var. nucipersica heavenly white  6260058
  • Prunus persica var. nucipersica heavenly white  6260059
  • Prunus persica var. nucipersica heavenly white  6260060