Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Prunus salicina

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: JAPANESE PLUM

Native to: China, Japan


Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 49 feet

Max width: 39 feet


white/off white




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant