Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: MEXICAN FLAME VINE, ORANGEGLOW VINE

Synonym: Senecio confusus

Native to: Colombia

Plant

Types: shrub, vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

orange, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen, toxic, woody vine

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: arbor, container, flower fragrant, screen, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: average

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate

  • Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides 22
  • Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides
  • Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - vine

This plant is one of 25 vines suitable to grow in a container that can attract adult butterflies. 3 of these plants attract birds and 9 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in large, medium-large and tiny heights - from less than a foot long to over 10 feet tall. None of these plants are drought tolerant as most of them prefer moderate or regular watering. 7 are deciduous, while 19 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zones 3 and Zone 4, while the others grow in Zones 5-11. 23 vines that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. None are known to be used as cut flowers. They are available in seven different flower colors.

We encourage you to use additional filters to refine your plant search for butterfly-friendly plants. Most vines grown in containers will need support that enables the vine to climb or twine around the support. Inserting a trellis in the container can work.

There are 221 vines in this database of which this short list of 25 vines can attract adult butterflies and be grown in a container. Most vines are prostrate, so we set their height to "0" while registering the plant's potential length in the width category. The length of many vines can be controlled by human activity.

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - shrubs

This plant is one of 52 shrubs suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 17 of these plants attract birds and 29 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in large, medium-large and tiny heights - from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 10 of these shrubs are drought tolerant, the others prefer either dry, moderate, or regular watering. 2 are deciduous, while 43 are evergreen. One can grow in Zone 3 while the others grow in Zones 4-11. 39 shrubs that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 6 are known to be used as cut flowers. They are available in every flower color.

You are free to use any filter, including those listed above, to reduce the plant list further to better match your planting needs.

There are 1230 shrubs in this database - 52 of these shrubs can attract adult butterflies and be grown in a container. The size of many shrubs can be manipulated without harm to the plant. The shrub may in fact respond favorable to being pruned.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees seem to frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.