Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Raphanus sativus
(sold as Round Black Spanish)

Family: Brassicaceae

Common names: RADISH, ROUND RADISH, WINTER RADISH

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: annual

Form: clumping

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Seedling days to mature: 55

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 1 below -50 f, zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: below -50 to +40 °F

Water: regular

Container Plants - edible annual

This edible annual plant is suitable for container gardening and can be grown from seed. Container plants generally have a smaller root-ball and most thrive with regular watering. Most will perk up if watered when they have drooped a bit.

Nearly half of the plants in this category appeal to and feed adult butterflies and attract bees. A small number attract hummingbirds. The catch is, though, that the wildlife are attracted to the blossom and feed on the nectar. Growing them as flowering plants help wildlife thrive in the garden.

The 177 varieties in this category have been carefully screened - culled from over 1,000 offerings - and were selected as the best plants for vegetable gardens. There are other varieties, not shown, that are grown by large producers and farmers. Some of the varieties shown, either organic or heirloom, may be grown early in the season, or late, or are vegetables good for containers

Some of these container plants can be grown as perennials in Zone 8, Zone 9, Zone 10 and Zone 11. None of them grow as perennials in colder Zones.

Edible plants - annuals

This vegetable garden plant can be grown from seed. These seeds can be purchased for use by home gardeners. The varieties on this site have been carefully screened - culled from over 1,000 offerings - and were selected as the best plants for vegetable gardens. There are other varieties, not shown, that are grown by large producers and farmers. Some of the varieties shown, either organic or heirloom, may be grown early in the season, or late, or are vegetables good for containers.We encourage you to take a look online for additional information about this particular variety.