Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Ratibida pinnata

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: DROOPING CONOWER, GREYHEAD CONEFLOWER, MEXICAN HAT, PRAIRIE CONEFLOWER

Native to: Central North America

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -40 to +40 °F

Water: regular