Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Robinia pseudoacacia ‘Lace Lady’

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: BLACK LOCUST, YELLOW LOCUST

Native to: Southeastern United States

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 89 feet

Max width: 18 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous, invasive

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: poor, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate

  • Robinia pseudoacacia 'lace lady' 2 2
  • Robinia pseudoacacia 'lace lady' 2 3
  • Robinia pseudoacacia 'lace lady' 2
  • Robinia pseudoacacia 'lace lady' 3
  • Robinia pseudoacacia 'lace lady' 4
  • Robinia pseudoacacia 'lace lady' 5
  • Robinia pseudoacacia 'lace lady' 6
  • Robinia pseudoacacia 'lace lady' 7
  • Robinia pseudoacacia 'lace lady' 8
  • Robinia pseudoacacia 'lace lady' 9
  • Robinia pseudoacacia 'lace lady'