Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Rosa acicularis

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: ROSE

Native to: Central Japan, Southern Japan

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

pink, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: flower, fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, screen

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -50 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant