Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Rosa banksiae

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: BANKSIA ROSE, BANKSIAN ROSE, ROSE

Native to: Central China, Western China

Plant

Types: shrub, vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 39 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: flower, fruit

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen, woody vine

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: arbor, flower fragrant, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular