Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Rosa banksiae
(sold as Alba Plena)

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: ROSE, WHITE LADY BANK'S ROSE

Plant

Types: shrub, vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 22 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: climbing vine, deciduous, growth rate fast, woody vine

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: arbor, cut flower, flower fragrant, ground cover, trellis or espalier

Fast growing

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Rosa banksiae alba plena  weg0084 2
  • Rosa banksiae alba plena  weg0084 3
  • Rosa banksiae alba plena  weg0084