Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Rosa eglanteria

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: EGLANTINE, ROSE SWEET BRIER

Synonym: Rosa rubiginosa

Native to: Europe, Naturalized North America, Northern Africa, Western Asia

Sentiment: simplicity

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: flower, fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular