Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Rosa laevigata

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: ROSE CHEROKEE ROSE

Native to: Burma, Cambodia, Laos, Naturalized Southern United States, Southern China, Taiwan, Vietnam

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: flower, fruit

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moist