Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Rosa lucieae var. lucieae

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: MEMORIAL ROSE, ROSE

Synonym: Rosa wichurana

Native to: Eastern China, Japan, Korea, Naturalized In North America, Taiwan

Plant

Types: shrub, vine

Forms: prostrate, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: flower, fruit

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen, woody vine

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: arbor, flower fragrant, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular