Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Rosa moschata

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: ROSE MUSK ROSE

Native to: Unknown In The Wild


Type: shrub

Forms: erect, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet


white/off white


dark, green


Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: flower, fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moist