Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Rosa nutkana

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: BRISTLY ROSE, NUKA ROSE, ROSE, WILD ROSE

Native to: Alaska To Northern California

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, red, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: flower, fruit

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: shelter

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular